Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards

Uniquely rewarding potential as well as achievement

2015
Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards, 12th November 2015, 1:30pm at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Julien Van Mellaerts, Baritone
2nd Prize: Grace Durham, Mezzo-Soprano
3rd Prize: James Newby, Baritone
Accompanist Prize: Jointly awarded to Edward Liddall and Natalie Burch
Audience Prize: James Newby, Baritone

2014
Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards, 14th November 2014, 1pm at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Patrick Terry, Counter Tenor
2nd Prize: Henry Neill, Baritone
3rd Prize: Timothy Nelson, Baritone
Accompanist’s Prize: Rebecca Taylor
Audience Prize: Henry Neill, Baritone

2013
Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards, 8th November 2013, 1pm at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
2nd Prize: Frazer B. Scott, Bass-Baritone
3rd Prize: for the first time jointly awarded to Soraya Mafi, Soprano, and Anna Sideris, Soprano
Accompanist Prize: Chad Vindin
Audience Prize: Frazer B. Scott, Bass-Baritone

2012
Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards, 23rd October 2012 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Andrew Dickinson, Tenor
2nd Prize: Joanna Songi, Soprano
3rd Prize: Thomas Humphreys, Baritone
Accompanist Prize: Matthew Fletcher
Audience Prize: Anna Anandarajah, Soprano (now Anna Rajah)

2011
Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards, 21st October 2011 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
2nd Prize: Andri Björn Róbertsson, Bass-Baritone
3rd Prize: Ben McAteer, Baritone
Accompanist: Timothy End
Audience Prize: Andri Björn Róbertsson, Bass-Baritone
Renamed the Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards after passing of the award’s founder, Maureen Lehane Wishart. First awarding of the Audience Prize

2010
Jackdaws Great Elm Vocal Awards, 19 October 2010 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Ruth Jenkins, Soprano (now Ruth Jenkins-Róbertsson)
2nd Prize: Victor Sicard, Baritone
3rd Prize: Katie Bray, Mezzo-Soprano, and Anna Starushkevych Mezzo-Soprano
Accompanist Prize: William Vann

2009
Jackdaws Great Elm Vocal Awards, 14 October 2009 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Sarah-Jane Lewis, Soprano
2nd Prize: Emily Kenway, Mezzo-Soprano
3rd Prize: Hannah Bradbury, Soprano
Accompanist Prize: Craig White

2008
Jackdaws Great Elm Vocal Awards, 15 October 2008 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Anna Devin, Soprano
2nd Prize: Laura Mitchell, Soprano
3rd Prize: Michael Davis, Baritone
Accompanist Prize: Marc Verter

2007
Jackdaws Great Elm Vocal Awards, 20 October 2007 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Madeleine Pierard, Soprano
2nd Prize: Philip Smith, Baritone
3rd Prize: Anna Huntley, Mezzo-Soprano
Accompanist Prize: Joseph Middleton

2006
Jackdaws Great Elm Vocal Award, 7 October 2006 at the Wigmore Hall
1st Prize: Anna Leese, Soprano
2nd Prize: Erica Eloff, Soprano
3rd Prize: Anna Devin, Soprano
Accompanist Prize: Mark Nixon
First presentation at the Wigmore Hall

2005
The Great Elm Jackdaws Vocal Award, 15 October 2005 at St Mary’s Church, Primrose Hill
1st Prize: Verity Parker, Soprano and Ben Johnson, Tenor
2nd Prize: Catrin Davies, Mezzo-Soprano
3rd Prize: Kristen Darragh, Contralto
Accompanist Prize: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
First awarding of the Accompanist Prize

2004
21 October 2004 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Dawid Kimberg, Baritone
2nd Prize: Leah Gordon, Soprano and Julia Riley, Mezzo-Soprano

2003
Great Elm Vocal Awards, 13 September 2003 at Rook Lane Chapel
1st Prize: Shuna Scott Sendall, Soprano
2nd Prize: Belinda Evans, Soprano
3rd Prize: Elizabeth Lugg, Soprano (later adopted stage name “Elizabeth Bailey“)

2002
Great Elm Vocal Awards, 24 October 2002 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Amanda Echalaz, Soprano
2nd Prize: William Berger, Baritone
3rd Prize: Katherine Bond, Mezzo-Soprano

2001
Jackdaws Vocal Awards at Great Elm Parish Church
1st Prize: Sonya Prentice, Soprano
2nd Prize: Samantha Hay, Soprano
3rd Prize: Owen Gilhooly, Tenor

2000
Jackdaws Vocal Awards, 26 October 2000 at Great Elm Parish Church
1st Prize: James Robinson, Bass-Baritone
2nd Prize: Kate Royal, Soprano
3rd Prize: Helen Withers, Mezzo-Soprano

1999
Jackdaws Vocal Awards, 28 October 1999 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Andrew Kennedy, Tenor
2nd Prize: Adam Green, Baritone
3rd Prize: Byron Watson, Baritone

1998
Great Elm Vocal Awards, 26 August 1998 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Sophie Grimmer, Soprano
2nd Prize: Natalie Clifton-Griffith, Soprano
3rd Prize: Natalia Burtt-Jones, Soprano

1997
Great Elm Vocal Awards, 30 October 1997 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Timothy Mirfin, Bass
2nd Prize: Hilary Dolamore, Soprano
3rd Prize: Joanne Lunn, Soprano

1996
Great Elm Vocal Awards at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Sarah Fox, Soprano
2nd Prize: James Rutherford, Bass-Baritone
3rd Prize: Andrew Foster, Bass-Baritone

1995
Great Elm Vocal Awards, 26 October 1995 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Mary Nelson, Soprano
2nd Prize: Panajotis Iconomou, Bass-Baritone
3rd Prize: Alison Kettlewell, Mezzo-Soprano

1994
Great Elm Music Festival Vocal Awards, 28 October 1994 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Christopher Maltman, Baritone
2nd Prize: Emily Bauer-Jones, Mezzo-Soprano
3rd Prize: Hirohisa Tsuji, Tenor

1993
No award. At this time the plan was to be biennial.

1992
The Rosemary Bugden Vocal Award, 29 and 30 October 1992 at Great Elm Village Hall
1st Prize: Jane Haughton, Mezzo-Soprano
2nd Prize: Alison Kettlewell, Mezzo-Soprano
3rd Prize: James Barrett, Tenor